We at ZÜPA NOMA are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how information regarding you is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from drinkzupa.com (the “Site”) or which is otherwise collected by or provided to us. By using the Site, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at [email protected]


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, operating system, language preference, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

• “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
• “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
• “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, you may provide us with certain personal information, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. In addition, we work closely with third parties who provide services to us (including, for example, business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we may receive Personal Information about you from them; our use of which is also covered by this Privacy Policy

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We primarily use the Order Information that you provide us or which we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We primarily use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Additionally, we use Personal Information to:
• communicate with you;
• when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information, marketing materials or advertising relating to our products or services;
• comply with the law or legal process (such as responding to subpoenas or court orders), to comply with government reporting obligations and to defend against legal claims; and
• protect our legal rights or those of others, such as protecting our brand or investigating violations of our terms of use, violations of law, intellectual property infringement, misuse of the Site, fraud or potential threats to personal safety.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information for the purposes described above (including, without limitation, to process payments and transactions, handle subscriptions, and run marketing campaigns). For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Finally, we may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves some or all of our assets, including any or all of the Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy, in the course of a corporate divestiture, merger, acquisition, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or any other similar transaction or proceeding.

MARKETING

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes, or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for marketing purposes.

We will always give you choices about your Personal Information. Some choices are presented up front in the form of opt-in notices or acceptance boxes for marketing to you or sharing your Personal Information with third parties. You always have the choice to opt-out if you later change your mind. One form of opt-out is clicking the Unsubscribe link in a marketing email. This will take you off our marketing email list. Please note that these opt-in/opt-out choices do not apply to the receipt of mandatory Site communications, such as receipt of order or shipping confirmations, which you may receive periodically as part of our performing our agreements with you.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of certain targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter the Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required for legitimate business purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need your help in keeping your Personal Information accurate and up to date, so please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information. You can access and update your Personal Information and communication preferences at any time in the following ways:

• by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any email you receive from us;
• by sending an email to [email protected] Please be sure to include your name, email address and specific relevant information about the information you would like to change or the material that you no longer wish to receive; or
• by signing in to your account on the Site.

We will honor your request to:

• correct your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
• delete your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain it by law or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and/or
• provide you with a copy of your Personal Information held on our current records.

SECURITY

We strive to maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information collected by us and the Site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not 100% secure.

It is important to note that if you use a computer or device that can be accessed by others, other people may be able to access unencrypted Personal Information. If you do not want your information to be available to others, exercise caution when using public computers or devices or when using any computer or device to which users unauthorized by you may have access.

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser.

THIRD PARTY AND SOCIAL MEDIA LINKED SITES

The Site and our communications with you may contain links to websites or online services operated by third parties. Once you leave the Site, your activities are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of the applicable third party websites and online services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites and online services, and we encourage you to carefully read the terms of use and privacy policies of any website and online service you visit.

The Site and our communications with you may contain social media features, such as Facebook "Like" buttons. These features may collect information about your device's IP address, set cookies to facilitate interaction with social media features or link you to a social media website where you may post Personal Information. All interactions with social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature.

RIGHTS OF EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared Personal Information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding 2018 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We encourage you to frequently check this page for changes as your continued use of the Site and our services constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Site is not directed to or intended for children under the age of 18. Please contact us if your child has provided Personal Information to us and we will delete the information.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

MEDLIE, INC.
117 West Napa Street
Suite A
Sonoma, CA 95476 United States

Last Updated: February 11, 2019